U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Manchester, KY
A 37-year-old female asked:

If my red & white blood cells and platelet count from a recent lab test for anemia are normal and within range, can i safely say i do not have hiv?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Not from that test: Most people with HIV have normal blood counts; your recent test says nothing about whether you have HIV. You need an HIV test if possibly at risk or otherwise concerned.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 10, 2016

Disclaimer:
