U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bayonne, NJ
A 52-year-old female asked:

had a mammogram come back br-aid 1 negative but have heterogenous breast dense why is my dr sending me for a ultrasound im worried?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Two tests better tha: Dense breasts are not adequately examined with Mammography alone, so it is common to add an Ultrasound exam to it so that the 2 tests can better visualize your breast and not miss any small tumor or mass. No reason to worry...it is a commonly done procedure and done for a good reason. This will give you more peace of mind, than an incomplete examination( if you did one test only)
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
"Dense breasts": are normal, but the density decreases the sensitivity of mammography to detect cancer, sometimes by as much as 50% or more. Since the mammo is less useful in the setting of dense breasts, many advocate additional screening with ultrasound to find cancers that might be obscured on mammograms.This is particularly common in states with dense breast notification laws, such as NY, where I practice.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid putting pressure on my arm and prevent breast lymphedema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
