U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dallas, TX
A 38-year-old male asked:

38/m rhr 48 laying down. 60 while sitting up. 72 while standing. non athlete. ecg, ekg, chest x-ray normal. occasional pvcs. is my rhr okay?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Harinder Gill
Cardiology 39 years experience
Heart rate: Rest HR is normal range.The PVC's need to be further discussed and possibly investigated
Dr. Julian Bennett
Internal Medicine 22 years experience
Probably ok: Everything is probably fine because your heart rate responds appropriately with activity. however a resting heart rate of 38 is still very low I would recommend that you see a cardiologist to make sure there are no underlying problems


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to get a chest X-ray in the first trimester?

4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Dr. Christopher Powers
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Nov 2, 2011
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my breast size to stay the same in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aileen Caceres
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

How is the cause of abdominal pain determined without xray?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Many tools: Identifying the cause of abdominal pain is like solving a mystery, compiling clues based on a medical history, physical examination, lab results, x-rays, endoscopy, and response to rx. In cases where we cannot use x-rays, ultrasound can be helpful but will not replace a ct scan, when necessary.
A member asked:

Chronic wind causing pain in chest and down both arms.?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
