A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

dx hypothyroid in april, been on synthroid (thyroxine) 0.025mg x 3 months, but tsh went higher (~13) w/ normal ft4. could viorele birth control cause high tsh?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
What's the next dose: Don't think so. More likely it is because 0.025mg is the smallest Synthroid (thyroxine) pill. Synthroid (thyroxine) comes in about 12 sizes, from 0.025mg to 0.300mg. If one's doctor started her on 0.025mg and there is no drop in the TSH, one can ask at her follow-up visit (there is always a lot of follow-up until the proper dose is found and the TSH is normal) what the next dose is.
Answered on Aug 2, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
TBG increase: Oral contraceptive pills increase thyroid binding globulin (TBG) which can affect T3 (liothyronine) levels, but not interfere with the Synthroid's eff ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Majd Alfreijat
13 years experience Internal Medicine
Hashimoto's!: You could have Hashimoto's thyroiditis which is the most common cause of hypothyroidism and it is possible that some patients could have negative anti ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
30 years experience Endocrinology
It's OK: Hi. That TSH and free T4 are OK. The free T4 is just barely above the upper end of normal in most labs, and your TSH is fine. If you feel normal, ther ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Smith
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Hypothyroid: Hypothyroidism yes T4 inactive synthesis T4 converted to T3 (liothyronine) active . Tsh good will equilabrate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month