A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hypothyroid-tsh level 4.67.on 75mcg synthroid, (thyroxine)tsh reduced to 0.03 and ft4 is 2.3.doc advised to continue 75mcg but skip 2 days per week.will it work?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Give it a try: It is likely that it will work. Do keep your appointments with your doctor and get follow up tests as advised.
Answered on Dec 9, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sumana Gangi
23 years experience Endocrinology
Hypothyroid: yes.. If you have no thyroid, you need to take thyroid medication daily. Thyroid is like an engine to your body.. If your thyroid is not working or re ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
44 years experience Pediatric Endocrinology
Dose should be cut: Your hypothyroidism was borderline with TSH of 4.5 but most would recommend treatment if you are pregnant to get TSH below 3. However the dose of thy ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Yes: I would reduce dose. If the hyperthyroid is caused by the high dose pill, reducing the dose should correct this quickly. You need to find the cause o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
1/2 times annually.: As long as the TSH is in range, you'd only really need to check the TSH once or twice annually, unless any symptoms you may develop deem otherwise. I ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month