A female asked:
Disclaimer

the blood and urine tests confirmed that i don't have herpes but i still have a lesion on my vulva. the doc prescribed valtrex (valacyclovir). y?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
22 years experience Gynecology
Mind reader: Unfortunately, I can't tell you what your doctor is thinking. It is possible if you have a new onset herpes infection that the blood tests will not come back positive yet. Also tests are not perfect and can miss things, so maybe your doctor is treating just in case. However, there are other conditions that can cause lesions on your vulva. If it does not go away see a gyn or dermatologist
Answered on Jul 27, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Khan
29 years experience Pediatrics
Suppression therapy: this is called suppression therapy to keep the virus under control. Without suppression therapy, you may have genital outbreak
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Maybe: Herpes is usually diagnosed and treated based on the appearance of the lesion. The blood test doesn't tell you whether a lesion is due to herpes. It ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No herpes: If the blood test is negative for HSV-1 and/ or HSV-2 IgG and IgM, then there was no exposure to these types of herpes.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Weissberg
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pain meds: An acute attack of herpes can be very painful, especially with an open sore. Aside from the tenderness of the sore itself, like any sore anywhere on t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month