A member asked:
Disclaimer

i used salslic acid and benzoyl peroxide and adaflene gel but pimple and scar conditions more worse. i m so worried?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Julan Crane
25 years experience Pediatrics
Acne: You may be applying too much of your medication or perhaps you're a candidate for alternative medication so please see a doctor soon or one of us
Answered on Jul 27, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sunnie Skiles
34 years experience Pediatrics
Scar?: Complete healing takes 3 to 6 months. What ever you do, do not pick at it. Just leave it alone, step away from the mirror, just step away and keep y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Stronger stuff: You're going to need prescription-strength medicine. Only about 50% of folks will respond well to this regimen. As a female, you may be a candidate fo ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Acne: You are on appropriate therapy. Some individuals use isotretinoins , or use laser treatment http://www.webmd.com/skin-problems-and-treatments/acne ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Bader
27 years experience Dermatology
OTC Acne Treatment: If one is getting scarring (not staining, but depressed or pitted scars), one should seek a medical opinion for prescription treatment. The following ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month