A member asked:

I have got pimples, scars and pores on my face. can i use benzoil peroxide at night and tretinoin gel in day time? i have oily skin. any side effect?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Yes. : You can use that regimen. With tretinoin make sure to use sunscreens. Best to see a dermatologist first though.

Answered 7/12/2013

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. John Hoffmann answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Sun sensitivity: Tretinoin gel can improve skin texture and reduce some sun damage. It may temporarily cause dryness or scaliness to the skin. It will make your skin more sensitive to the sun so you should be certain to use a sunscreen.

Answered 4/25/2016

5.3k views

Thank

Related Questions