A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

n fowleri- got a bit of tap water in nose- but blew it out multiple times, is it possible to blow too hard and it goes back up nose?

2 doctor answers
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Water up the nose: Hi TorreyJ, water can feel somewhat uncomfortable when it comes into contact with the nasal mucosa. The good new is that it is a pretty closed system, if it goes "up" the nose it has to pass through to the back of the throat. There, it can either go out the mouth(spit it out), swallow it, or breathe it in. If you dont have any respiratory symptoms, then i wouldn't worry about. Hope that helps.
Answered on Jul 24, 2016
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
N. fowleri: There have only been eight case-reports of Primary Amebic Meningoencephalitis caused by Naegleria fowleri in the state of Arizona from 1962 to 2016. So this is incredibly rare. It is extraordinarily rare for it to be in municiple water systems. You will like be fine.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
36 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Check temp: Check his temperature, ensure that he is not dehydrated by monitoring the number of wet diapers. He may be teething, in pain and/or at the early stage ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
URI: Sounds like an Upper Respiratory Tract infection, can still be viral, and the cough can be from the irritated upper or lower airways. Saline nasal was ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Not from tap water: The so-called brain eating amoebae are a problem if one gets into a pond or lake that has the organisms in it. There are no known cases of infection f ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
10 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Likely a: pulsating artery. Its a normal sensation. Would not be concerned if there are no other symptoms. Thanks for trusting Health Tap!
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month