U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

Had a ct scan revealled i had 2 mm stone but they are worried about thickening of the bladder and want me infor a camera op is that serious?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Daniel Saurborn
Diagnostic Radiology 23 years experience
Cystoscopy : Thickening of the bladder wall can be normal if the CT was taken when your bladder wasn't full. But it can also be caused by infection or cancer. This is not to get you worried, but to say that it can be many different things. Your doctor wants to put a camera shaped like a small tube through the urethra to look directly at the bladder wall (cystoscope) and make sure everything is ok.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 6, 2016

Disclaimer:
