A member asked:

Is it normal for a 18 month old to go from having a resting heart rate of 135 bmp 3 weeks ago to now a resting of 80 bpm? should we be worried?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Maya Vazirani answered

Specializes in Neonatology

Needs check: no ,unless the heart rate is taken when the child is asleep or sedated eitherways an ekg is required to see what kind of bradycardia it is

Answered 11/28/2017

1.2k views

Thank

Related Questions