U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Columbia, SC
A 20-year-old female asked:

Does medroxyprogesterone (provera) get rid of ovarian cysts?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Derek Haas
Specializes in Fertility Medicine
No: The simple answer is no. What gets rid of cysts is your body's natural healing. Having said that, sometimes women with cysts are placed on birth control pills (BCPs) so that their ovaries are not stimulated by hormones (FSH, LH) and are allowed to rest and heal. Provera (medroxyprogesterone) is a type of progesterone (no estrogen component). BCPs have both progesterone and estrogen typically.
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
Probably not: In the usual therapeutic dosage of 10 to 20 mg per day medroxyprogesterone acetate is very unlikely to prevent the maturation of ovarian follicles, to block ovulation or to interfere with the formation of benign functional ovarian cysts. It will probably not "get rid of " other benign ovarian cysts either and will certainly not "get rid of" neoplastic ovarian cysts which are malignant.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 2, 2018

Disclaimer:
