A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does medroxyprogesterone (provera) get rid of ovarian cysts?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Derek Haas
Specializes in Fertility Medicine
No: The simple answer is no. What gets rid of cysts is your body's natural healing. Having said that, sometimes women with cysts are placed on birth control pills (BCPs) so that their ovaries are not stimulated by hormones (FSH, LH) and are allowed to rest and heal. Provera (medroxyprogesterone) is a type of progesterone (no estrogen component). BCPs have both progesterone and estrogen typically.
Answered on Jul 6, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Derek Haas
Specializes in Fertility Medicine
Part of you: PCOS is not something you get rid of....it's something that's part of your nature. You can do things that keep your weight at a reasonable point like ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Pena
24 years experience Fertility Medicine
Depo-provera?: If referring to depo-provera, it is not uncommon to have irregular menstrual cycles afterwards, as ovulatory cycles are temporarily disrupted. It tak ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Geisler
26 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
Ovarian cysts: In general, no. Birth control shots decreases the chances of you developing physiologic cysts but it does not eliminate either the cysts or the chanc ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Just make: Sure they aren't getting bigger. Having small follicular cysts is not unusual. Provera (medroxyprogesterone) will not make them go away. At 26 it's ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month