U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sweden
A 26-year-old female asked:

What prosedures should i take after using provera (medroxyprogesterone) 3months to treat 3small ovarian cyst but its still the same situation?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Chevies Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Just make: Sure they aren't getting bigger. Having small follicular cysts is not unusual. Provera (medroxyprogesterone) will not make them go away. At 26 it's not cancer. Was it dep-provera (medroxyprogesterone) or oral cyclic provera (medroxyprogesterone)? Are u trying to get pregnant? If they are small, say less than 2 cm each, i wouldn't worry but kinda need to know the context.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
