U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 39-year-old female asked:

Should i be concerned if my prenatal vitamin has vit a 4,000 iu? i need to take cheawables. i'm worried this is too high in vit a to consume for baby?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Julie Abbott
Preventive Medicine 45 years experience
There is some: confusion about vitamin A supplements. An older (1995) study suggested that a very small number of mothers delivered babies with congenital defects if they consumed >10,000 IU of vitamin A in the first 7 weeks of pregnancy. And the beta carotene/carotenoid form, mostly from diet, is best. Target 4000-5000 IU total, 3500 in your supplement. Avoid the retinol form of vitamin A in your supplement.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 5, 2016

Disclaimer:
