A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

u/r/q pain radiating to back for 6 weeks us and ct normal. no stones found worried about pancreas cancer ct with contrast normal. is this reassuring?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Rhoades
48 years experience Family Medicine
Below: IF the pain is in the R upper quad of the abd, be more concerned about your GB. Other teats may be necessary. Continue working with your DR for answers.
Answered on Jun 26, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
32 years experience Family Medicine
CT scan: The normal CT scan with contrast is reassuring that you do not have pancreatic cancer.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
59 years experience Internal Medicine
YES: the CT is reassuring however a lesion in your upper GI tract (esophagus/stomach) should be ruled out as well! Ask the Health Care Provider who ordered ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Pancreatic cancer: Go to a good gastroenterologist and let him lead the workup. There are other things that can be done. Check the 'web for the latest info.
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
30 years experience Internal Medicine
Abnormal ct scan: The elevated Tumor marker and CT scan suggest possibility. However further tissue diagnosis is needed. Good luck


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month