U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dequincy, LA
A 25-year-old female asked:

If you are carrying low in pregnancy does it mean your baby gone before the due date ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctoranswered
Endocrinology 52 years experience
Pregnancy: You should not be worried but it would be wise for you to see your Gynecologist as soon as you can. I feel confident that you will be carefully handled and all is OK.
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
NO,not: necessarily. You may go into labor at the due date or later. Carrying low does not mean premature birth.
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Agreed Michael Kleerekoper
Jun 25, 2016


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2016

Disclaimer:
