U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 37-year-old female asked:

do subsequent pregnancies cause women to carry baby lower? meaning are muscles weaker and therefore don't allow to carry high as normal?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nathaniel Drourr
Pain Management 29 years experience
Possibly: There is no doubt that as u age and have more pregnancies it is more and more difficult to maintain muscle definition. This in turn could lead to carrying lower, on a good note labor tends to progress much quicker.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
May be: Muscle tone is affected by pregnancies and increasing age. However, there may or may not be a noticeable difference in the height of the uterus between first and subsequent pregnancies.
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Yes: The second and further pregnancies are usually carried lower mostly due to stretching of support ligaments rather than weaker muscles strength. This usually is more comfortable as the baby and uterus lie lower and don't press so hard on the lungs to make breathing a problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

What could cause contractions if you are not pregnant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

How are pregnant women tested for group b beta strep?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the specific screening recommendations for women before menopause?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:

With primary ovarian insufficiency and not taking hrt, is it possible for a woman to get an occasional period?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Kinda: If you have little to no estrogen from your ovaries you should not bleed at all. But if you have some in your diet or are overweight you may have bleeding so talk to your obgyn or endocrinologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 16, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
