A 63-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my ekg showed probable anterosrptal ischemia and short pr wave. my doc said the info shows up on numerous pts. and not to worry. should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Probably: normal for you but you should have a stress test
Answered on Jun 24, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Brouwer
29 years experience Internal Medicine
ECG abnormality: T wave abnormalities are usually non-specific, especially if you are an otherwise healthy young woman. The computer read-out should always be confirme ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Catherine Carroll
10 years experience Internal Medicine
No: If you are asking if gabapentin causes ischemic heart disease, then the answer is no. Gabapentin is most commonly used for nerve pain, although it has ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Ischemia: Ischemia means that you have signs of poor blood flow to the septal area of the heart.
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
No : These are non-specific and have no significance to an 18 year old if you're otherwise well.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month