U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 19-year-old female asked:

I had a tonsillectomy and adnoidectomy it's been about 5 days since the surgery and the bottom of my tongue is very painful, is this normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Yes: As long as you are not bleeding the pain is expected. Continue with your pain medication. I would assume that you have a recheck with your surgeon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 21, 2016

Disclaimer:
