U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 49-year-old male asked:

Is it feasible to have had small cell lung cancer causing malabsorption for 1 year but not show on ct scan.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
No: Although a negative CT does not guarantee that you are totally free of cancer cells, your malabsorption has nothing to do with the cancer. If you have received radiation for the condition, then that Rx might potentially though unlikely lead to GI changes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

United Kingdom
A 49-year-old male asked:

Is it feasible to have had an occult small cell lung cancer causing malabsorption for 1 year but not showing on CT scan

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Michel
Family Medicine 46 years experience
Very unlikely: First lung cancer causing malabsorption is very unlikely Second for this to last one year without progression is very unlikely in SMCLC. I think you need to have the dx reevaluated. Best wishes
France
A 52-year-old female asked:

Can small cell lung cancer cause malabsorption through zolinger Ellison syndrome. Would this be a presenting sign of sclc before it shows on ct scan?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Uncommon: Most Zollinger-Ellison / gastrinoma are from islet cell tumors of the foregut. Oat cell carcinoma can produce other paraneoplastic syndromes, famously the anti-nerve cell ones, before being visible on chest ray, but it announces itself fast enough. And what are you going to without a localized tumor? Take out both lungs? Look for some other cause for any suggestive symptoms. Good question Gill.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 20, 2016

Disclaimer:
