A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

G tube hole scar revision ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
As long as healed : As long as you wound is well healed and there is no foreseeable short term need for the g-tube. Scar revision is an option. Please realize that the scar may be longer then the original scar but will likely be less depressed. Improvements are possible by removing the scar is impossible.
Answered on Jul 1, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Follow instructions : The plastic surgeon performing the procedure should provide you with his-her specific recommendations which may be to apply tape for 3-4 months, or si ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Leto Quarles
22 years experience in Family Medicine
Scars are permanent: Unfortunately, scars are permanent. If the scar is very large, puckered, and bumpy, there are cosmetic treatments that a plastic surgeon can do to im ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Harris
36 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Massage / revision: I would begin with aggressive massage using cocoa butter or mederma. If twice a day massage over a month or two does not improve the scar enough to su ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience in Family Medicine
Excision: You can always excise the scar, but will still have the new scar.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month