U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brazil
A 19-year-old female asked:

After normal chest x-ray echo ekg holter do i have possibility of coronary artery disease.18 y old?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Doubt it: None of the tests you listed are conclusive studies for CAD. Why you had them done suggests someone with more information was looking for something else. You are the wrong age for CAD, unless you have the rare aging disease progeria.There are specific CAD studies like coronary angiogram that are more conclusive but the test is quite invasive.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
