A member asked:

My orthodontist wants me to take mobic (meloxicam) for 30 days to help heal my tmj. along with splint therapy. any opinion on if this will help. is mobic (meloxicam) ok?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Without: Without examining you there is no way to diagnose your problem. The treatment plan you describe is not unusual. As with any medication, just make sure it will not adversely interact with other Meds that you may be taking.

Answered 2/24/2018

394 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How effective can splint therapy be for TMJ and jaw joint problems?

7 doctors weighed in across 5 answers