A 58-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had risky sex exposure and 10.5 days after i had rna and duo antigen/antibody test which both came back negative, is that conclusive?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Retest in a month: It takes a few weeks even for the modern tests to come back. I hope you turn out okay, that you'll love safely from now on, and that you'll cherish having shared love, imperfect as it may have been. Best wishes.
Answered on May 29, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. NHLAMULO HLUNGWANE
Specializes in
Window period: there is lack of uniformity about the exact period for the window period with 4th generation test with different authorities recommending anything for ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No more testing: These results prove conclusively you do not have HIV, assuming you have not been reexposed since the event you are concerned about.
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
18 years experience Urgent Care
HIV testing & RNA: Read the CDC updated recommendations on HIV testing. The rationale for this test being available is that HIV RNA is detectable in plasma before antibo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month