U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Budd Lake, NJ
A 49-year-old male asked:

negative results with hiv 4th gen antibody/antigen test and hiv rna at exactly 4 weeks followed by another neg result for 4th gen ag/ab at 6 weeks are these results considered conclusive? do i need to retest in 3 months?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
No retest needed: The AgAb HIV blood test, all by itself, is 100% conclusive at 6 weeks. The combination of that negative test plus negative RNA at 4 weeks also is conclusive. There is no need to retest at 3 months.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

When should I get an HIV test while pregnant?

5 doctor answers25 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
At first visit: The HIV (aids) test should be done as a routine test with the blood that is drawn at the first prenatal visit.
Dr. Kristina McCaughtry
Obstetrics and Gynecology 21 years experience
If you have concerns that you could have contracted HIV recently, you may need to talk to your doctor and repeat the test later in pregnancy
Dec 5, 2011
A 28-year-old member asked:

What does it mean to test positive for the IgG antibody to rubella virus?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Immunity: Having IgG antibody to rubella indicates that you have developed immunity to the virus either through prior exposure or vaccination.
A 22-year-old member asked:

What if I have HIV infection?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
There's Rx, need f/u: Hiv may not be the death sentence it once was in the early 1980's (bad memories of that), due to reasonably effective medical regimens, it is still a potentially life threatening disease. You should get tested (anonymously), and followed by a specialist in HIV (gnerally an infectious disease (id) specialist). Need to practice safe sex (they can explain in detail). If preg, coordinate id w/ob.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are people with HIV susceptible to sepsis?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
Yes: If the infection is not under control. If HIV is well treated and viral load undetectable, CD4 count normal, then the risk is less.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What herbal medicine is suggested to increase cd-4cells and decrease viral load for HIV patients?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
None: There are no herbal medicines that have ever been shown to have these effects. People tried them all in the 80's and early 90's, before we had good HIV treatment. They didn't work, and many people died.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 31, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
