U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Broomfield, CO
A 40-year-old male asked:

I'm hypochondriac, had normal heart exams 2 wks ago (echo, stress, holter) pulse was 60-70, this weekend it's 55 even during panic. cause for concern?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Philip Schwarzman
Emergency Medicine 45 years experience
No cause for concern: A hear rate of 55 is low,but normal especially if you are in good physical shape. You mentioned you are a hypochondriac.While many people laugh it off,it can be a serious psychological problem because it it can create unnecessary anxiety (like working about a heart rate of 55) and affect your life.Much more serious than a heart rate of 55.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 13, 2016

Disclaimer:
