A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I have had a really bad infection and am left with bad sinuses, is it advised to take nasal decongestant spray or will it make it worse?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
You can, but: Don't exceed few days, then it might be worse if you continue as nasal decongestants may cause rebound congestion. Keep the saline nasal washes though, if problem continues, kindly see your doctor/ENT for evaluation, good luck
Answered on Mar 14, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Murphy
28 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Not really: Fluticasone is a nasal steroids spray that works to decrease the allergic inflammation in one's nose and subsequently decreased one's nasal allergy sy ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jerry Fioramonti
Specializes in Family Medicine
Could be both: If your sinus symptoms are from infection, you may still have a smoldering sinus infection. However, your symptoms may now be due to rhinitis medicame ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
See doctor: You need to see your doctor to diagnose and treat your condition properly.
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Sinus disease: this is a complex question and it depends on the severity of your symptoms and if this is a chronic problem. Chronic sinusitis is best treated with sa ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month