A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

will drinking alcohol while taking buspar (buspirone) cause liver damage?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
No,but it may cause: side effcts such as depression,irregular heart beat to name as few. In short, alcohol should not be taken with buspar (buspirone). The side effects can be dangerous and land you in the Emergency Room.
Answered on Jun 16, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sherry Broadwell
22 years experience Clinical Psychology
My understanding: ...is that drinking is not advised while taking Buspar (buspirone) as the combination can increase nervous system side effects, and may decrease the b ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Transaminases: Your ALT is very close to the upper normal. ALT levels fluctuate. Physicians consider all of your liver function tests, not one in isolation. We want ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Rusk
58 years experience Psychiatry
Consider Changes: Buspar (buspirone) has few interactions with other medications and usually mild or no side effects. Alcohol is a powerful drug and combined with Buspa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Probably safe: The only fruit juice specifically identified as dis-allowed is grapefruit juice. Confirm this with your doctor, but it should be fine.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month