A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

tsh of 3.34, low iron and ferritin, pretty low iodine. t3 (liothyronine) and t4 on low end of lab normal. mild symptoms of hypothyroid. do i need meds?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes, iron: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, given your TSH value you probably do not need thyroid medication. However, you are iron deficient and should take oral iron supplement and multivitamins. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.
Answered on Jun 9, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Not thyroid: We are quick to blame thyroid but it doesn't have to be thyroid only. There are other possible causes. Stress and adrenal hyperstimulation are major c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Pierce
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Once your thyroid: Levels are under better control, your likelihood of conception is very good.
A female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Hypothyroid?: Very unlikely ! I strongly recommend you get an appointment to see a Psychologist. She will carefully evaluate your issues and it would not surprise ... Read More
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Needs to be followed: A slightly elevated TSH could well be a minor lab error. I would not start treatment based on that. If you repeat the tests, the TSH could be normal ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month