U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A member asked:

can a sesamoid fracture go from intense pain (relieved with stiff soled sandals and aleve (naproxen)) to no pain at all (no aleve (naproxen) necessary) within days?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Pospisil
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Sesamoid fxs: H these fxs generally become less painful in a short while . Since they can take 6-8 weeks to heal it is prudent to continue with the stiff shoes as well as avoid impacts like running ,jumping during that time frame.
Dr. Scott Keith
Podiatry 44 years experience
X-ray other foot.: It is my experience that with a fractured sesamoid bone, there is pain, and it's usually severe. The fracture can last for months and rarely, if ever heals. More common is an injury to the sesamoid complex that can mimic a sesamoid fracture, but it's not as painful and as long lasting. It is common for sesamoids to be in two or more pieces normally, but are often identified as fractured.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
