U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 25-year-old female asked:

trying to convice been taking clomid (clomiphene) 25g and am in my 21st day and my abdominal feel sore like if it was my uterus! i been cramping on my left ovary ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julie Abbott
Preventive Medicine 45 years experience
The way you report: taking Clomid (clomiphene) seems unusual: 50 mg is usually given in cycles. It is typically started on or near the 5th day of your menstrual cycle and then taken for 5 days to stimulate ovulation. It would be unusual to still be taking it on the 21st day of your cycle and might well be expected to cause abdominal symptoms. Please contact the prescribing physician immediately and clarify instructions.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 9, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
