U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old female asked:

clomid (clomiphene) (3-7). on cycle day 17, having cramps in lower abdomen and cervical mucus is almost dry. is it a sign of early periods or ovulation?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
Ovulation: If the Clomid (clomiphene) was effective you should have ovulated about day 14. Some cramping with and after ovulation is common and the cervical mucus will dry up after ovulation due to increasing Progesterone levels. If the cramping persists you ought to be checked because Clomid (clomiphene) can occasionally cause the development of large ovarian cysts which can easily rupture.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the best way to prevent lung infection in my child at day care?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lalanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:

Without hormone replacement therapy, can women whose ovaries and uterus were removed still orgasm?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wesley Marquart
General Surgery 18 years experience
Vagina: An orgasm is a physiologic response to effectively applied stimulation. It does not really involve the ovaries or uterus.
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
sleep starts are a normal phenomenon that happens at sleep onset
Aug 18, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 31, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
