U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A 51-year-old female asked:

i have very mild anemia. is there a blood test to determine what caused my anemia? is there an iron deficiency test to determine if i have iron def.?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Blood test: Serum iron and ferritin levels provide a good indication of iron stores in the body. A simple blood count, if it shows small red cells is usually an indication of iron deficiency. Menstruating women are at risk of iron deficiency duet to loss of red blood cells in the menstrual discharge. You may take oral iron supplement with multivitamins.
Dr. Shaban Faruqui
Specializes in Gastroenterology
See HEM/GI: Low intake of iron can happen because of blood loss, consuming less than the recommended daily amount of iron, and medical conditions that make it hard for your body to absorb iron from the gastrointestinal tract. Iron, Transfrin sat, Ferritin & CBC are important test for Dx.Work up -- FOBT,Upper & Lower Endoscopy of GI Tract to find etiology recommend. Get an appointment with Hematology /GI


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Will the baby have higher than normal blood pressure from my high salt diet?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Try to avoid a high salt diet though.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Will my blood clot put me at risk for a heart attack or a stroke?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Ashley
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 15 years experience
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

My pediatrician says I don't need to worry about my children between the ages of 2 years and 18 years old having iron overload. He says it's an "adult onset" disease; is this true?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Worry about iron: You must realize that your doctor is talking about safe nutritional doses of iron for the kids. One of the common poisoning that occurs in children is iron, usually in the form of candy like multivitamins which are now phased out. Growing children and menstruating women need adequate iron on a daily basis. Other adults do not usually need much iron unless they are anemic due to iron deficieny.
South Amboy, NJ
A 37-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 14, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
