U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A female asked:

I have mild acne and i'm taking lymecycline and i was wondering if this would get rid of my scars?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Won't touch scars: I'm sorry your acne was neglected and you ended up with scars. You also know not to use just an antibiotic as monotherapy for acne -- you also need a topical agent such as benzoyl peroxide or retinoic acid or both. Laser Rx, filler injection, or microsurgery may help the scars. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 4, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
