A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

which is more effective for lip injections: fat transfers or the fillers? which lasts longer and is safe?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Edward Seegers
46 years experience Internal Medicine
Lip filler: hello ~ fat transfers are way safer. The fillers no matter how safe they say they are, its a foreign substance with problems known and unknown at time of injection and do not go away and might have severe long term problems. Be happier with a slightly less long lasting cosmetic effect but overall safer procedure. The fat transfer does work well for up to 5 years.Always ask WHY you're doing this!
Answered on Jun 1, 2016
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
Fat or Fillers . . .: While fat grafting will last longer (what survives is permanent), it is not typically my first choice for lip augmentation simply due to fat survival in the lips is very difficult because it is nearly impossible to keep lips still during recovery. Fillers are great for augmentation, but they are temporary. Best to speak with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your specific options.
Answered on Jun 12, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
Fillers Temporary: Lips can be augmented with biologic tissue fillers (dermal fillers), synthetic implants, or your own fat. Implants are permanent, as is a fat trans ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Bates
36 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Genioplasty, etc.: Yes, you will experience significant swelling of the chin and cheeks and lips after a genioplasty plus fat grafts to cheeks plus lip fillers. Generall ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Earl Ferguson
27 years experience Plastic Surgery
24hrs: Technically no clear number, but usually best to wait until next day.
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Barrere
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Plastic surgeon: If you're considering collagen injection or lip implants, it's best to see a plastic surgeon.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month