U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 28-year-old female asked:

tmj pain on my left cheek.xray shws lft side maxilla,mandibular r largr dan r8 sid.is it d cause?fat strtd 2 reduc suddnly on lft cheek.s tmj d cause?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Evaluation: You need to be evaluated by a qualified Dentist or Oral Surgeon, May be TMJ, Trigeminal Neuralgia, Bells Palsey, tic Doleroux, etc. find a good Dental Diagnostician or go to a University Dental School.
Dr. Murray Grossan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 73 years experience
I agree with you Dr. Malerman. As an ENT specialist I see the patients that have already had the full work up, but are symptomatic. Certainly there is no harm in starting with a mirror for biofeedback to help straighten the muscles, and reducing swelling with papain/bromelain combo such as Clear.ease.
May 28, 2016
Dr. Murray Grossan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 73 years experience
Mirror Biofeedback: Many TMJ problems are solved when the jaw gets balanced. Draw a vertical line on the mirror, relax your jaw so it opens in the midline. Muscle spasm can be reduced. Use the mirror SEE the face, jaw, shoulders relax.' Reduce swelling with enzymes. Clear.ease has papain and bromelain. Take one 4x a day, melt in mouth between cheek and gums. www.grossan.com


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
