U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 25-year-old male asked:

i am 25 y/o male. got massage on painful area in back around right shoulder blade. now have terrible pulsating pain there going down arm. help?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 40 years experience
Back pain: after massage. Please see your doc to identify what is going on in your back. Don't get massage w/out knowing the underlying issue. If doc is ok w/it, a personal trainer, physical therapy, or massage therapist may be helpful later.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What are the risks of a child having an arm fracture from biking?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rhett Griggs
Hand Surgery 19 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 26, 2016

Disclaimer:
