A male asked:
Disclaimer

what medicine to be apply for the lingular discoid fibrosis that found during x-ray. they told left and right upper lobe. please advise soon.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
It depends: on the extent of the fibrosis, the cause of the fibrosis, and your symptoms. Fibrosis is essentially scarring and cannot be reversed. Fibrosed lung does not exchange oxygen. If mild, it may be due to an old inflammation/infection and require no treatment. If ongoing or progressive, it could lead to breathing difficulties, so you need to talk to your doc about what it means in your situation.
Answered on May 21, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Michael Sanders
15 years experience Pulmonology
See below: That is difficult to say without knowing your history and reviewing your images. If this was a CXR, then I'd say you need a CT scan to further eval.
A male asked:
Dr. Paul Garrett
39 years experience Radiology
Can't beat stable: Folks with treated TB often have routine follow-up chest x rays to show that the disease is not progressing. If there is no progression, it is all one ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: You may have had a prior infection in that area leading to scarring, which is minimal. Have you had a TB test?
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alvaro Aranda
34 years experience Pulmonology
No: But upper area fibrosis could come from axposure to tuberculosis ; other aerogens get test to be sure.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month