U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
A 50-year-old female asked:

Friend had ct scan diverticulitis, no symptoms feels great. bowel thickening, possible sigmoid abscess. could ct scan be wrong? needs colonoscopy.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
The colonoscopy will: let the GI guy see what's inside.thickening can be from scaring from diverticulitis or hopefully nothing more serious.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 30, 2019

Disclaimer:
