Saint Francis, KS
A 32-year-old female asked:

Can a thyroid gland regrow on my larynx after being removed due to papillary cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nidal Hasan
Endocrinology 28 years experience
No: Unless there is recurrence of the tumor . You should see your physician if you are feeling lumps in the thyroid area.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 26-year-old female asked:
What is reoccurence rate of papilary thyroid cancer even if thyroid is removed?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
Would there be a reason to remove your thyroid gland without you having cancer or a goiter?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A female asked about a 51-year-old female:
My daughter was diagnosedwith calcium deposits on her thyroid gland. what are the chances they are cancer?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Jul 12, 2019

Disclaimer:
