U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wappingers Falls, NY
A 41-year-old female asked:

Can complex fluid filled ovarian cysts become cancerous? why might there be a bright ring around it on u/s then no ring on f/u u/s? causing much pain.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 51 years experience
Yes it can: Complex cysts can be cancerous depending on their size and rate of growth. A CA125 test can help decide its nature. Ultrasound is a good test to measure increase in size and also may show any solid components inside the cyst. You should get the ultrasound repeated in 3-4 months and have your gynecologist guide you further. You may need surgical removal if it is causing you much pain or increased s
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 11, 2018

Disclaimer:
