A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can birth control pill (viorele) interact with synthroid (thyroxine) medication at all and can birth control affect tsh or ft4 levels at all?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
TBG increase: Oral contraceptive pills increase thyroid binding globulin (TBG) which can affect T3 (liothyronine) levels, but not interfere with the Synthroid's effectiveness.
Answered on May 9, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
What's the next dose: Don't think so. More likely it is because 0.025mg is the smallest Synthroid (thyroxine) pill. Synthroid (thyroxine) comes in about 12 sizes, from 0.02 ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Give it a try: It is likely that it will work. Do keep your appointments with your doctor and get follow up tests as advised.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Thyroid replacement: 25 mcg is a very low dose. It appears that such a low dose did not really affect your TSH. 4.67 to 2.61 could be just random lab variation. Your ba ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Recheck the labs: Based on your question, this does not make sense. An increase in your thyroid dose should increase the T3 (liothyronine) and t4, and decrease the tsh ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month