U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 36-year-old female asked about a female:

my 11mnth old baby girl has cries when she poos.stools are soft.i noticed a skin fold around anus.used topical1%steroid for 2wks.wat cud it be??

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katharine Cox
Pediatric Emergency Medicine 45 years experience
Have her seen: Have her bottom examined if she is uncomfortable with stooling. It may be a fissure? Although that is often associated with bleeding. It may be normal. All the best.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Raleigh, NC
A 26-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
