U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Durham, NC
A 30-year-old female asked:

Nt scan/blood results: 1.5mm; hcg 1.34mom; papp 0.37mom; measures 2 days behind ga (11wks.5d). mom: 30yrs old. how likely is placental insufficiency?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Low Papp-A: Individual test results must be interpreted by the ordering physician who has all the information and can apply it to the clinical scenario. Low 1st TM PAPP-A levels can be associated with fetal growth restriction later in pregnancies. Typically serial fetal growth sonograms are done periodically throughout the pregnancy to monitor for this.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 11, 2016

Disclaimer:
