U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Irving, TX
A 31-year-old female asked:

do i have to take an antibiotic to cure a uti? or can i take a probiotic and drink plenty of water?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Antibiotic needed: Probiotics may help prevent certain infections, but unlikely to prevent UTI. And for sure probiotics never cure any active infection. High fluid intake will help reduce UTI symptoms, but doesn't clear the infection. You need an antibiotic and should first have proper testing to confirm the diagnosis. Contact your doctor. Good luck!
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
If you are: symptomatic, I would recommend an antibiotic.. You don't want this to lead to a kidney infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

If my child is vomiting and has diarrhea, does he need antibiotics?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
No: Probably not-- most causes of vomiting and diarrhea, at least in the developed world, are not bacterial infections and do not require antibiotics. In fact, antibiotics may make vomiting and diarrhea worse.
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

My neighbor has strep throat and was just over. Should I take ask the doctor for antibiotics to make sure i'm in the clear?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: If you are not having any symptoms then you really don't need antibiotcs.
A 40-year-old member asked:

I used topical antibiotics during my pregnancy, could my newborn have developed a tolerance to these antibiotics?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Unlikely that would happen. However using antibiotics chronically can lead to drug resistant strains of bacteria which is becoming a growing problem world wide.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I feel like im the only one of my friends that gets urinary tract infections (utis)? What givesam I the only one?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
No: Urinary tract infections are fairly common in sexually active women.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Does trimethoprim work faster than macrodantin (nitrofurantoin) for a uti?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
Not necessarily.: For uncomplicated bacterial uti, if both organisms are susceptible to the antibiotics, there is minimal difference between the two agents. Both agents are generally good choices for initial therapy. However, if there is a risk that the UTI has progressed to become a kidney infection, Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) is superior, because Macrodantin does not penetrate the tissues of the kidney well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
