A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was in costa rica and got a flat, purple rash on my stomach. doesn't itch or burn, but it's been there about 3 weeks now. how to get rid of it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Lesion: A lesion that has been present for three weeks after visiting a foreign country should be evaluated by a dermatologist even though it's not spreading or new lesions are not appearing. A simple ecchymosis from trauma or a bite should have faded by now.
Answered on Apr 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Steroids: Topical asteroids will work. If over the counter Hydrocortisone is not strong enough you will need prescription strength steroid creams.Aloe can be us ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See dermatologist: You need to give more details on the distribution of the rash such as whether it crosses the bridge of your nose. I suspect what you may have is rosac ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Yeast: Yeast infections around the mouth may best respond to oral anti-fungal medications.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ashu Syal
Dr. Ashu Syal answered
29 years experience Pediatric Nephrology and Dialysis
Allergy: Sounds like allergic reaction to something. But scabies could be in differential too. See a md.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month