U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lincoln, NE
A 61-year-old female asked:

progressive macular pucker 20/30 vision, distortion & glaucoma. visual field good,nerve damage 30-45%.would vitrectomy cause glaucoma to progress?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Maziar Lalezary
Ophthalmology 14 years experience
Possible: Vitrectomy and glaucoma may have an association. It is suspected that glaucoma occurs more often in patients who have had vitrectomy and subsequent cataract surgery. An ongoing clinical trial is aimed to answer this question with more clarity. PROVE Study. http://www.aaojournal.org/article/S0161-6420(14)00344-3/references AND https://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT01162356


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 6, 2020

Disclaimer:
