A male asked:
Disclaimer

received a cartilege pierced septum (missed), and have noticed a jump from soft to hard under my skin on columella that wasn't there before..any ideas?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Stachler
30 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Bump on nose: the bump left from a nasal piercing may be scar tissue and even the start of a keloid. If it gets any bigger, see someone to maybe put some steroid in it to make it go away. An ENT Or plastic specialist. if it is more acute , warm and cold compress. Every 20 mins. Good luck
Answered on Apr 27, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kayvon Javid
19 years experience Dentistry
No: Don't do it. That is a bad idea.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience Pediatrics
Accutane: Yes, you can have body piercings. Be sure that sterile equipment is being used and sterile technique. Keep the site clean as directed and watch for ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Neurologist: You should be seen by a doctor, possibly a neurologist to be sure that there is no direct organic cause for these changes. If it appears that this is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Exam-ENT: Without an examination it is impossible to diagnses. See an ENT specialist to rule out septal deviation or nasal polyps.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month