A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can upper endoscopy w/ dilation cause nerve damage. i have burning/tingling/cold pain sensation in chest since dilation. no cardiac issues.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Cannot say BUT: the area of pain is not in the pattern of a nerve. it is in the pattern of where you would feel pain from the endoscopy. cannot say in your particular case, but generally, people have pain in the area where the scope went down. Generally it rapidly improvess.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Clemens
36 years experience General Surgery
Coughing: If you had some violent coughing during the procedure (I am guessing you were sedated and would't necessarily remember. Endoscopy can also cause retch ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Chest symptoms: These chest symptoms may be related to esophageal spasm or irritation/inflammation. However itching,tingling,and coldness are not typical of esophagea ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Budi Bahureksa
30 years experience Cardiology
Muscle: Yes probably chest wall strain
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Many things: You are right, you want to rule out more concerning life threatening cardiac(heart) pathology but it's possible that anxiety, gastrointestinal, pulmon ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month