A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible for the secondary syphilis rash to be healed by clobetasol lotion? but the rashes came back again just after a few days. do i have syp?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Syphilis testing: Syphilis is tested via blood for secondary infections and if you are concerned about it, see a MD for testing.
Answered on Apr 15, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
NEVER: If you have 2nd stage syphilis, get correct therapy. Clobetasol is not good for syphilis.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Nwanguma
19 years experience Infectious Disease
Most likely: If the rashes have completely resolve and you have no other symptoms, then it was not due to secondary syphilis. Since you have concern about syphili ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Usually 5-10 days: The rash sometimes becomes more prominent in the first 1-2 days after penicillin injection, but then improves rapidly. It should be clearly better in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Possible: The lesions of secondary syphilis are teaming the causative organism of syphilis and the bugs can penetrate intact skin. See this site for information ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month